Thursday, December 28, 2017
[…] (b) Conforming amendment regarding critical military-use airspace areas.—Section 44718 of title 49, United States Code, as amended by subsection (a)(2)(B), is further amended—
(1) by redesignating subsection (g) as subsection (h); and
(2) by inserting after subsection (f) the following new subsection:
“(g) Special rule for identified geographic areas.—In the case of a proposed structure to be located within a geographic area identified under subsection (d)(2)(B) of section 183a of title 10, the Secretary of Transportation may not issue a determination until the Secretary of Defense issues a determination under subsection (e) of such section as to whether or not the proposed structure represents an unacceptable risk to the national security of the United States (as defined in subsection (i)(7) of such section).”.


Tuesday, September 12, 2017

 Fort Drum Regional Liaison Organization 
 Opposes Regional Wind Projects